Central neural pathways mediating psychological stress-induced autonomic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00548521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心理ストレス / 心因性発熱 / ストレス疾患 / 交感神経 / 中枢神経回路 / 体温調節 / 頻脈 / 情動 / ストレス / 自律神経 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / 大脳皮質 / 視床下部 / 大脳辺縁系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sympathetic responses to psychological stressors, such as increases in body temperature, blood pressure and heart rate, are driven by the central neural pathway from the dorsomedial hypothalamus to the medulla oblongata. In this study, I found a forebrain region that provides stress signals to the dorsomedial hypothalamus by performing experiments with neuroanatomical, in vivo physiological and optogenetic techniques in rats. The results from the experiments suggest a novel forebrain neural pathway driving sympathetic responses to psychological stressors.