Toxicity evaluation of ZnO nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Junko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346381)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
FUJITA Yasuhisa  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10314618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords毒性評価 / ナノ粒子 / 元素分析 / 細胞毒性 / 有害物質測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue distribution of ZnO nanoparticles(NPs)and toxic effects were investigated after intravenous exposure in mice.The spleen, liver, and lungs are target organs. A dose-dependent increase in 8-OHdG was observed. The elevated levels of TNF-α and IL1-β in supernatants of spleen cell cultures of mice treated with ZnO NPs were observed. The serum GOT, GPT, and LDH levels increased by ZnO NPs treatment.SOD activities were elevated.These results show the ZnO induced pro-inflammatory response which may be related to oxidative stress, and to show hepatic damage.
Using L929 cells,cytotoxicity of n-type ZnO NPs and p-type NPs was investigated. Increased H2O2 and decreased glutathione were more evident in with n-type.Caspase-3/-7 activity was higher in cells treated with n-type ZnO NPs .The cellular Zn uptake of n-type ZnO NPs was higher than p-type NPs.These results show that n-type ZnO NPs have higher toxicity than p-type ZnO NPs.This may be due to a reductive effect of n-type ZnO NPs.