More practical cloud quantum computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Morimae Tomoyuki  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (50708302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project was to realize more practical blind quantum computing. Blind quantum enables a client to delegate her quantum computing to a remote server in without leaking any privacy. The correctness of the quantum computing done by the server can also be verified. For that goal, the graph state that is generated by the server was tested by measuring stabilizer operators. If the test passes, the state is guaranteed to be close to the ideal graph state.