On Algorithmic Approaches to Proving Circuit Lower Bounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Seto Kazuhisa  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20584056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算量理論 / 充足可能性問題 / 回路計算量 / 閾値回路 / 分岐プログラム / 厳密アルゴリズム / 論理回路 / 最大充足可能性問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P versus NP problem is the most important problem in theoretical computer science. Our ultimate goal is to solve this problem. Toward this goal, we study on the connection between fast satisfiability algorithms and circuit complexity. In this research, we gave the first algorithm that solves the satisfiability problem of constant depth circuits with a few symmetric gates. It runs faster than brute force search. In addition, we gave a new algorithm for the maximum satisfiability problems.