Research on Approximation Algorithms for Satisfiable Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuichi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (50636967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制約充足問題 / 近似アルゴリズム / 性質検査 / 近似困難性 / 高階フーリエ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The constraint satisfaction problem is a problem in which a set of variables and a set of constraints are given and the goal is assigning values to variables so that all the constraints are satisfied. In this research, in order to give approximation algorithms and approximation hardness of satisfiable constraint satisfaction problems, we studied its algebraic structure. Especially, we focused on a framework called property testing, which is used to derive approximation hardness of constraint satisfaction problems. As a result, we succeeded in deriving the necessary and sufficient condition of algebraic properties that can be tested in constant time and the necessary and sufficient condition of a constraint satisfaction problem for which the satisfiability of an assignment can be tested in constant time.