Research on robust independent component analysis applicable to only a few observed signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshitatsu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40433700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords独立成分分析 / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / 統計科学 / ウェブデータ解析 / 自然言語処理 / 教育工学 / ウェブデータ分析 / 頑健性 / ウェブマイニング / カリキュラム分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Independent Component Analysis (ICA) is a method estimating the sources from only the mixed signals. ICA is widely used in machine learning and signal processing and is known to be useful in many applications such as image separation, sound separation, and feature extraction from images. In this research, we improved ICA and enabled it to order the sources uniquely. Moreover, we enabled ICA to separate the Gaussian noises so that we can estimate the number of the non-Gaussian sources. In addition, we applied some machine learning methods including ICA to the applications of web data analysis, natural language processing, and educational engineering.