Control variate method for financial time series models and optimal portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015-2017)
Wakayama University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Amano Tomoyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40514451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御変数法 / 時系列 / 最適ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control variate method was investigated by Lavenberg etc. and widely used to improve estimators. However this method has been developed mainly in i.i.d. cases.We proposed control variate estimator for stationary processes and derived the asymptotics. However this proposed estimator is constructed for scalar-valued processes and many data are vector-valued statinary processes. Hence in this research, we proposed control variate estimator for vector-valued stationary processes and derived the asymptotics. Furthermore we applied control variate method to optimal portfolio and derived asymptotics.