Three dimensional FPGA architecture and its design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Amagasaki Motoki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (50467974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3D-FPGA / face-down / face-up / TSV / 3次元FPGA / 高速シリアル通信 / 3D FPGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D FPGAs are expected to offer higher logic density, delay and low power by utilizing 3D integrated circuit technology. However, because TSVs for conventional 3D FPGA interlayer connections have a large area overhead, there is an inherent tradeoff between connectivity and small size. To find a balance between cost and performance, and to explore 3D FPGAs with realistic 3D integration processes, we propose two types of 3D FPGA and construct design tool sets for architecture exploration. In previous research, we created a TSV-free 3D FPGA with a face-down integration method; however, this was limited to two layers. In this study, we discuss the face-up stacking of several face-down stacked FPGAs. To minimize the number of TSVs, we placed TSVs peripheral to the FPGAs for 3D-FPGA with 4 layers. According to our results, a 2-layer 3D FPGA has reasonable performance when limiting the design to two layers, but a 4layer 3D FPGA is a better choice when area is emphasized.