Architecture design technologies for decentralized energy network taking into account physical feature of components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI ITTETSU  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (40551453)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Masahiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
TOMIYAMA Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
KAWABATA Yoshitaka  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords設計技術 / シミュレーション / スマートグリッド / 分散型電力ネットワーク / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates architecture design technologies for decentralized energy network. Decentralized energy network is focused in order to utilize renewable energy effectively, and various components are used in the system. Physical features of these components such as battery, power converter, etc. are complicated, and their circuit level simulation takes long time. This research developed the abstract system model of decentralized energy network for accuracy-oriented simulation toward virtual experiment including the physical feature of the components. The abstract system model is intermediate between circuit level model and mathematical model, and useful to evaluate various architectures. This research also investigated the power distribution mechanisms to evaluate the decentralized energy network.