Research and development of a software infrastructure dealing with execution histories for various applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kohei  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80597021)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Satoshi  金沢大学, 理工研究域 電子情報学系, 教授
MASUHARA Hidehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実行履歴 / プログラム解析 / ソフトウェアデバッグ / デバッグ / モバイルアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed development and evaluation of the technique using program execution histories. For long-running programs, we proposed the method using light-weight profile data for reconstructing hstories, and developed an implementation of selective recording of histories. For mobile applications with limited resources, we developed a method for specifying source-code locations by using debug log outputs and program analysis. Moreover, we evaluated actual effectiveness of automatic bug finding technique by using execution histories with program analysis.