A Study on Hierarchical Delegation of Computation for Cloud Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (60709492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗号技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Verifiable delegation of computation is a cryptographic technology in which computation performed by a third party can later be verified. We studied how to make it more efficient and flexible. As our main work, we focused on proxy re-encryption, which is a cryptographic primitive in which the task of changing the destination of ciphertexts (i.e. re-encryption) can be delegated to a third party, and obtained several results on it. In particular, we proposed proxy re-encryption that supports the verifiability of the re-encryption procedure, and one that supports the homomorphic property.