Joint learning of sequence learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kanji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (20727086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系列学習 / 共同学習 / 観察学習 / 冗長情報 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential behaviors can be seen not only in our daily life such as typing a keyboard, but also in an unusual situation such as operating an airplane. In particular, as operations of the airplane require complex and careful executions, several people simultaneously operate the system. Previous studies have investigated cognitive and motor processes of sequence learning when a single person performs a sequence, but few studies have investigated the processes of joint behaviors. In the present study, to understand mechanisms of joint sequential behaviors, we firstly focused on effects of redundant information on sequence learning. A series of research projects demonstrated cognitive processes when people use a redundant cue such as color in sequence learning, a more sufficient learning method in terms of speed and accuracy, and effects of model’s performance on observer’s performances.