Project/Area Number |
26730094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Jing Lei 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30595509)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ウェアラブルコンピューティング / ウェアラブル / 知的情報処理 / ジェスチャー認識 / 動作認識 / 指輪型装置 / ジェスチャー / 指輪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to enhance the application of the unconstrained wearable computing, we performed a fundamental research on the energy harvesting and online gesture recognition issues under limited computing resource. Several different energy harvesting methods, like sunlight, body temperature, radio waves, and so on, were evaluated on a ring size, extremely compact device. Moreover, it was proposed to study a continuous gesture input method and the immediate recognition method. Powering and recognition are two common issues for all of the wearable computing devices. This study is to promote the fact that advancing the wearable computing from basic research to real application.