Dynamic creation of efficient workspace using multiple moving tabletops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディスプレイ / ロボット / 協調作業 / センサ / デジタルテーブル / 空間行動 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores moving interactive tabletop interface which is actuated according to users demand or social needs based on situational awareness technology. This study presents the (1) design and implementation of a set of moving interactive tabletop prototypes and (2) discuss a technique that augments its visual content in order to provide animation to tabletop users. (3) This study discusses the results of a user study assessing how people perceive table movements, how these movements affect their interaction in collaborative scenarios, and how synchronized movements of multiple tabletops (e.g., gathering together to create a larger interactive surface) impacts collaborative tasks. The findings confirm that the visual augmentation of its tabletop content was helpful in providing animation to users, and that tabletop movement had significant effects on people’s spatial behaviors during interaction, effects that peaked in collaborative scenarios with multiple moving tabletops.