Psychophysical Study on Transparency Perception Based on Pseudo-transparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Mai  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30609095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 奥行き知覚 / 複合現実感 / ステレオ立体視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical application of Augmented Reality (AR) is see-through vision, a technique that enables a user to observe an inner object located behind a real object by superimposing the virtually visualized inner object onto the real object surface. A challenge in such applications is to provide proper depth perception when an inner virtual object image is overlaid on a real object. To improve depth perception in stereoscopic AR, we propose a method that overlays a random-dot mask on the real object surface. This method conveys to the observers the illusion of observing the virtual object through many small holes. We named this perception “stereoscopic pseudo-transparency.”
Our experiments investigated the effectiveness of the proposed method in improving the depth perception between the real object surface and the virtual object compared to existing methods. Additionally, we made some applications and demonstrated at an international conference.