Development of Interoperable Web Services using Low-cost Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
Research Collaborator REALINI Eugenio  Geomatics Research&Development s.r.l.
UCHIDA Masayuki  株式会社ニコン・トリンブル
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全地球航法衛星システム(GNSS) / 準天頂衛星システム(QZSS) / クラウドコンピューティング / WebAPI / オープンソース / 精密単独測位(PPP) / GNSS / Webサービス / PPP / 全地球航法衛星システム(GNSS) / 準天頂衛星システム(QZSS) / 精密単独測位(PPP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at promoting the utilization of positioning information and lowering costs on accurate positioning technologies and data by providing accurate positioning services through the Web. To achieve the research objectives, 1) In order to carry out and record the positioning data, a logging program was developed which can run under low-cost and low-spec devices such as Raspberry Pi. 2) To utilize the developed Web positioning services flexibly, WebAPI was developed for applying other systems and applications 3) The method to readily deploy positioning services with complex implemented steps was established using a container based virtualization software.