Development of a support system for viewing lecture contents for Open Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI RIHITO  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30410848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords講義コンテンツ / e-Learning / 講義コンテンツメタデータ / 講義コンテンツ視聴システム / オープンエデュケーション / 単元・学習内容再生機能 / プレイリスト再生機能 / 自修システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors developed a support system for viewing lecture contents for Open Education. This system has two functions (unit/learning content playing function and playlist function). The unit/learning content playing function can divide the lecture content into each unit and learning content. Also, this function can view each unit and learning content. The playlist function can view plural units and learning contents continuously. The authors took a survey and conduct demonstration experiments about the efficacy of the system. In the results, the authors found the certain effect to this system.