Automatic Generation of Learning Support Function According to Individual Understanding for Automatically Generated Educational Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Takanobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (80432954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / 学習コンテンツ開発支援 / 学習用ゲーム / オーサリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present an automatic generation of learning support function according to individual understanding for automatically generated educational games. The support function selects problems in which a learner is weak, calculates correct answer rate for each type of problem, and highlights problems in which a learner is weak in playing generated games. Learner’s understanding is assumed from player’s move is good or bad when players solved the problems in playing generated game. Therefore, we clarified the why and when players solved the problems in playing generated game. We confirmed that there was a significant difference in number of successive incorrect answers between presence and absence of support function.