Intelligent conversation support system based on discussion map and multi-modal interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kazutaka  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50346863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 要約 / マルチモーダル / コーパス / 議論支援 / 言い換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supporting consensus-building on multi-party conversations is one of the most important tasks in intelligent systems. Participants on discussion often struggle to identify the most suitable solution for an agenda on a meeting because there are generally many alternatives and criteria related to the agenda. Such a supporting system for consensus-building has become a very important role for education in recent years because problem-based learning (PBL) is the more recent and highly regarded. In this research, I analyze discussions and proposed a tool for supporting consensus-building.
This project handled two tasks; (1) conversation summarization based on linguistic and non-linguistic features and (2) the discussion map system for consensus-building. In addition, I opened the Kyutech corpus, a freely available Japanese conversation corpus for a decision-making task, on the web.