Development of a total volatile organic compounds analyzer for the evaluation of photochemical oxidant formation potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (30633581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過酸化ラジカル / キャビティリングダウン分光 / 中赤外レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cavity ring down spectroscopy method was used to measure atmospheric hydro peroxy radical (HO2). 1506 nm laser which is generated from injection-seeded optical parametric generator was focused into cavity ring down cell and output light leaking from the cavity was monitored by high speed photo detector. Limit of detection for absorbance of 3.7×10-10 cm-1(1s) was achieved, which is corresponding to 100 ppt for atmospheric HO2 concentration.