Estimation of internal exposure from ingestion of radium isotopes in the groundwater sample and investigation of radium isotope behavior in the low-salinity groundwater environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Jumpei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 放射線管理部, 研究職 (70637280)
Research Collaborator ABE Takuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力科学研究所放射線管理部, 技術職
OHARA Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門人形峠環境技術センター環境保全技術開発部, 技術主幹
SAKAGUCHI Aya  筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 准教授
SASAMOTO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門幌延深地層研究センター深地層研究部, 研究副主幹
TAMAMURA Shuji  公益財団法人北海道科学技術総合振興センター, 幌延地圏環境研究所, 研究員
TANAKA Kazuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹
NAGAO Seiya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授
HAMA Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門東濃地科学センター地層科学研究部, 研究主幹
MIYAKAWA Kazuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門幌延深地層研究センター深地層研究部, 研究員
MIYATA Yoshiki  金沢大学, 先端科学・イノベーション推進機構, 博士研究員
MURAKAMI Takuma  公益財団法人北海道科学技術総合振興センター, 幌延地圏環境研究所, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジウム同位体 / 淡水系地下水 / 塩分 / 吸着 / 酸化還元 / 内部被ばく / 酸化還元環境 / 低塩分地下水 / 岩石-水反応 / 大容量水試料分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical method of low-level radium isotopes in freshwater sample by gamma-ray spectrometry using large volume of samples (- 170 L) was developed. Fresh groundwater samples were collected from Hokkaido, Ibaraki, Gifu and Okayama prefectures, and their Ra activities (226Ra and 228Ra) were shown, which had rarely been measured in Japan. The committed effective dose of internal exposure due to Ra isotopes assuming drinking water consumption was estimated using the their activities obtained in this study. The constraining factors of Ra isotope behavior in the low-salinity groundwater systems such as rock type, salinity and redox, were also discussed.