The mechanism of generation of reactive oxygen species and oxidative neuronal injury induced by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yasuhiro  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80435073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / MRI / 神経毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the mechanism of oxidative neuronal injury induced by methylmercury. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) derived from mitochondria were shown to be involved in neurotoxicity induced by methylmercury using mitochondrial DNA depleted SH-SY5Y cells. Brain region specific oxidation was detected in mice administered with methylmercury. The relationships between region specific generation of ROS and behavior disorder induced by methylmercury will be examined in the future.