Study on ER stress response involved in toxicity of acrylamide by using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komoike Yuta  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70386556)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Kenichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 環境毒性学 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / アクリルアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylamide has recently been recognized as an immediate hazardous chemical worldwide. In this study, this applicant focused on the toxicity of acrylamide, especially on the mechanisms underlying expression of acrylamide-induced neurotoxicity. The applicant revealed that exposure of human neuroblastoma cells to acrylamide increases accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and these ROS evoke endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response followed by cell death including apoptosis. The applicant also showed that exposure of zebrafish larvae to acrylamide induces expression of the gene encoding ER stress response-dependent proapoptotic factor in the brain, apoptotic death of the brain cells, and dramatic disruption of the brain structure. These findings were reported in an original article and domestic conferences four times.