From waste to value: challenge to microbial production of organic compounds from CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (80711291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質生産 / 独立栄養性細菌 / CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at microbial production of organic compounds from CO2. A common challenge of microbial production system is that microbial growth can be inhibited by starting the matter production. Therefore, I tried to control the timing of the production by fusing a key gene with a particular "promoter region" that can regulate the gene expression. As results, three genes, which are responsible for organic-compound production, fused with the promoter region were successfully introduced to a CO2-utilizing bacterium. Although the production test using the genetically modified bacteria was performed under various conditions, significant increase in productivity was not observed. On the other hand, an efficient method for gene introduction into this bacterium was developed through this study; Further, a unique defense enzyme was found and investigated.