Evaluation of the genotoxicity of thermally treated soils using the electrochemical genotoxicity assay based on a SOS/umu test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sazawa Kazuto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (80727016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Naoya  富山大学, 研究推進機構極東地域研究センター, 教授 (40272893)
KURAMITZ Hideki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70397165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌有機成分 / 森林火災 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 遺伝毒性 / 土壌 / 電気化学 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of forest fire can be seen in the physical, chemical and biological properties of soil. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are produced by the incomplete combustion of soil organic matter, and they induce DNA damage in bacterial cell. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the genotoxicity of thermally treated soils using a new umu test based on hydrodynamic electrochemical detection.
It was found that the genotoxicity of soil drastically increase when samples were heated over 350 ℃. The intensity of genotoxicity showed a good liner correlation with the concentration of three- and four-rings PAHs and Δb* values of thermally treated samples. The change of Δb* value is strongly related to the dehydration and decarboxylation of soil organic matter. The result obtained from this study concluded that the soil with a high organic matter content such as peat soil indicate high genotoxicity risk.