Risk assessment of phosphorus flame retardant in automotive interior material recycling proccess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOSE Tomohiro  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60379823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車内装 / ASR / リサイクル / 有機リン系難燃剤 / ダスト / リスク / 難燃剤 / 自動車 / ASE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the use of phosphorus-based flame retardants in automobile interior materials, mainly condensed type DEG-BDCIPP was used for flame retarding of urethane. In addition, the transition of phosphorus flame retardant from recycled materials was confirmed in the vehicle vibration proof material manufactured before 2003.
In examining the transition from automobile interior parts to car interior dust, the flame retardant was transferred in two paths: volatilization and contact. Transition of the flame retardant was primarily due to contact, and its transferability depended on the vapor pressure of the flame retardant.
In the ASR recycling process, condensed phosphate esters flame retardant was hydrolyzed, and phenol compounds having high toxicity and releasing property were produced.