Conservation and Restoration research for endangered Unionoida mussel habitats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00599649)
Research Collaborator SHIMATANI Yukihiro
KANO Yuichi
OHTSUBO Hiroaki
NAKAJIMA Jun
ONIKURA Norio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイシガイ目二枚貝 / 氾濫原 / 生物多様性 / 九州 / 九州北部 / 分布状況 / 農業用水路 / 河川環境 / 生息場所 / 地域個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on the distribution of Unionoida mussels in the northern part of Kyushu, clarified the physical conditions necessary for maintaining their habitat, and investigated the purpose of contributing to conservation of biodiversity in the floodplain environment.
As a result, we clarified the present situation of the distribution of Unionoida mussels in the northern part of Kyushu. It has revealed that Unionoida mussels are extremely rare and urgent. Relationship between distribution of mussels and the physical environment of habitat shows that concrete revetment of agricultural canals is the largest limiting factor. In order to maintain habitat of the mussels, it showed that it is necessary to regenerate the point where redeposition can be expected due to preservation of supply point and diffusion from supply source.