Effects of sediment regime alteration to stream habitat structure and fish assemblage related to watershed geology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Shigeya  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員(移行) (70540558)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Takashi
HARADA Morihiro
TAKAOKA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地質 / 河川 / 生息場 / 魚類 / ダム / 土砂レジーム / 流域地質 / 魚類群集 / 河床環境 / 露岩化 / 河川地形 / ハビタット / 土砂輸送 / 土砂量レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined stream habitat structure and fish assemblage with reference to watershed geology and effects of check dam on them via sediment regime alteration. Streams with different watershed geology showed different habitat structures with different riverbed environments. The characteristics of habitat structures affected fish assemblages, probably leading to different fish assemblages associated with different geology. Habitat structure (channel-unit and substrate compositions) and fish assemblage of the downstream of check dam was altered, indicating potential loss of geology-related fish assemblages.