Estimate of the water balance changed through historical transition of the forest structure, in Tama River headwater area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Ryuichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (20432297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水資源 / 森林蒸発散量 / 水収支 / 多摩川源流域 / 森林構造 / カラマツ人工林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As well as estimate historical transition of the forest structure during approximately 100 years of Tama River headwater area, it was performed for the purpose of which is to infer changes in the water balance. Also collects historical materials, using vegetation map of satellite images and the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan for the presence and the current vegetation distribution of past forest.
As a result, especially new planting of conifer forest area through 1972 since 1947 has increased broad leaf forest and waste land were found to have reduced in 1990. The forest year evapotranspiration of Tama River headwater area during approximately 100 years after 1914 are 532 to 710 mm/y variability. However, the forest year evapotranspiration was increased from 350mm/y during 1914 to1944 to 480 mm/y during 1953 to 2012. Transpiration rate was considered increased through developed the forest structure as cause for forest evapotranspiration increased.