Project/Area Number |
26740061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
ENYA TAKAFUMI 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (70708940)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海岸漂着物 / 環境教育 / 博物館 / 暖流系貝類 / 対馬暖流 / アウトリーチ / アオイガイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have surveyed drifted shells of Hokkaido and indicated that warm-water mollusks are expanding their habitats eastward to the Funka Bay and the Pacific coast as well as northward to the Japan sea. The anomalous increase in the habitat of warm-water mollusks suggests the relationship between rising sea surface temperature and global warming. As environmental education and outreach activities using coastal debris in the museum, was carried out 1.Creation of environmental education materials,2.Development of educational program, and 3.Holding of an exhibition, and confirmed their effectiveness.