Investigation of technology, improvement of enviroment and perception for extensive green roofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
Tokyo City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagase Ayako  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80544535)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 准教授 (50228368)
KOYAMA Shinichi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 都市生態 / 環境心理 / 生物多様性創出 / 温熱環境改善 / 持続可能な都市緑化 / ヒートアイランド現象緩和 / 都市生態学 / 粗放的な屋上緑化 / 自生種 / 心理評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated greening technology, improvement of environment and psychological benefits for development of green roof meadow (Harappa) in Japan. Biodiversity benefits: the green roof meadow, which were made of only recycle materials to recreate local landscape, were able to provide the habitats maily for grassland fauna. Thermal benefits: it was shown that vegetation influenced the thermal environment during winter and Bryum argenteum, Sedum sarmentosum and Luzula capitate were effective for insulation on green roofs in both Tokyo and Kanazawa. Psychological benefits: It was also shown that familiarity contributes to the attractiveness of extensive green roofs in those who had experience with plants.