Development of Robust Design System to Support Early Design Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Tokai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (70580091)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20286636)
IZU Yuichi  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40633871)
TAKANO Shuji  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10633654)
SATO Koichiro  千葉大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン理論・方法論 / ロバストデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン / 人間中心設計 / 品質機能展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a robust design system to properly select the design objective characteristics and their factors. The proposed system enables designers to properly choose a method from 200 design methods the basis of the combination of the inputs and outputs of design tasks (e.g. design condition, circumstance of design object, design problem structure and design solution candidate). The proposed system was applied to the design problem of a reclining wheelchair, and the effectiveness of the designed wheelchair was confirmed by the usability test held in a nursing home. This revealed the applicability of the proposed system. The future task includes the applications to various design problems in order to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed system.