The Effects of Indoor Thermal Environment and Residents' Body Temperature Regulation on Health Hazards in Group Homes for the Mentally Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO KOICHIRO  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (70426534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害者 / グループホーム / 温熱環境 / 住まい方 / 睡眠健康 / 室内温熱環境 / 睡眠 / 健康 / 実測調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehend actual conditions of the indoor thermal environment and residents' body temperature regulation in group homes for the mentally handicapped and analyze the effects on health hazards. The measurement and the questionnaire survey were conducted at institutions in Japan. The result showed many residents need advice or support by the staff for their body temperature regulation. In the more comfortable home, residents live more healthy with less support.