Study of algorithm of visualization of taste palatability combinated taste date and ranking algorithm of favorite taste food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ETOH SHINICHI  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80380591)
Research Collaborator KOYANAGI Michihiro
KUSAMAKI Suzuka
KONO Hikari
MURAYAMA Machiko
GONDO Akira
NOMA Ryuta
MUTA Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚センサ / 嗜好性 / 食品選択 / 食嗜好性 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was carried out proposals and realization of the algorithm that can be visualized the "taste of quality", which aims to visualize the palatability and needs for taste by consumers.
It was constructed that, the algorithm to derive the quality of the most favorite taste using the selection by the alternative method, by integrating a score of food favorite, a taste of the rank of the individual was derived, even more distance of taste by taste data. It was carried out implementation research to more than 200 of the general consumer the algorithm as a taste preference survey tool. Also it was attempted the tool embedded the algorithm into tablet.