Elucidation of the anti-inflammatory effect of hydrogen fermented in the large intestine which mediated a CD8+ T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hiroki  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60573920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Naomichi  静岡大学学術院, 農学領域, 教授 (10341679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸発酵 / 水素ガス / CD8陽性T細胞 / 大腸発酵水素 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colonic hydrogen (H2) generated derived from nondigestble saccharides transferred into the adipose tissue and reduced adipose mRNA abundance of Il6, suggesting that colonic H2 would alleviate adipose inflammation due to reduced oxidative stress. Elevated IL6 secretion from activated T-cells exacerbates the inflammation. We examined the effect of colonic H2 on adipose IL6 secretion and T-cell subsets in obese model animals fed fructooligosaccharides (FOS). Adipose H2 concentration in the OF group was 330% of that in the OC group. However, adipose T-cell subsets did not differ between the OC and OF groups. Colonic H2 generated from FOS decreases adipose IL6 secretion, and then decreases adipose IL6 secretion independent of adipose T-cell subsets.