Identification of factors that exacerbate allergy symptoms by integrated analysis of food and pollen counts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEYASHIKI Akie  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (90639345)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Tomoaki
AKAHANE Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 食品 / 花粉症 / 発疹 / 花粉飛散 / 市販後調査 / インターネットアンケート調査 / 健康調査 / 食物アレルギー / アレルギー症状 / 環境 / 食物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data for food allergy analysis was combined with three years of the respondents’ health survey data and food purchasing data. The data were divided into subsets according to the presence or absence of allergic rhinitis and rash. A total of 8107 subjects were analyzed, and the sum total of person-days was 635,486. Sixteen foods subject to allergy labeling were included in the food analysis data. Correlation coefficients were calculated and time-series analysis and generalized estimating equation(GEE) were performed. Different foods were identified by the different analytical procedures. GEE analysis showed that no foods were associated with allergic incidents in the summertime among the subjects with non-allergic rhinitis, suggesting that rashes that developed in the springtime occurred in the presence or absence of allergic rhinitis. We used data linking food purchases with symptoms to examine approaches for identifying causes of allergies with various statistical methods.