Development of a regional cuisine education program for infants and guardians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
IWAMI MOMOE  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (90413228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食教育 / 郷土 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 家庭教育 / 自己効力感 / 食教育プログラム / 郷土食 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the present study were to elucidate the appropriate methods of assisting guardians in the implementation of dietary education at home as well as creating an education program related to regional cuisine at nursery and performing evaluations following implementation of the education program. Therefore, an actual condition survey regarding the dietary environment of children was conducted on guardians. In addition, an interview survey was conducted on individuals involved at nursery. Implementation of nutrition education involving the participation of children and guardians at nursery enhanced the awareness of the importance of guardians’ recognition of regional cuisine, the passing down of traditions regarding food and taste at home, and the implementation and necessity of nutrition education for children. The results also suggested that the presence of nutritionists contributed to assistance for the dietary environment at home.