Effects of soy isoflavones and the elucidation of its mechanism on postmenopausal vasomotor symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yuko Tousen  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 食品保健機能研究部, 研究員 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 血管運動性更年期症状 / 骨粗鬆症 / エクオール / 血流 / 骨密度 / 閉経後女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soy isoflavones and equol (EQ), which is a metabolite of isoflavone daidzein, have an ability to cause weak estrogenic effects, and EQ have been reported to improve vasomotor symptoms, such as shoulder stiffness and hot flush, and osteoporosis in menopausal women. The objective of this study is to examine the ability of EQ to prevent the decrease of blood flow, which is the index of vasomotor symptoms as well as bone loss induced by oestrogen deficiency in ovariectomised (OVX) rat.
Dietary supplementation with EQ prevented the decrease of blood flow and bone loss induced by estrogen deficiency in OVX rats. These results raise the possibility that dietary supplementation with EQ may relieve vasomotor symptoms and osteoporosis in postmenopausal women.