Observation of forest daily monitoring images for pseudo extension of interannual nature experiences underlying climate change learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamnura Kazuhiko  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然体験 / フェノロジー / 映像 / サウンドエデュケーション / 省察的補完 / ゲーミング / 気候変動学習 / サイバーフォレスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that it's effective for learners to offer the image teaching materials which can expand their existing natural experiences beyond their real-time in order for them to recognize climate change as the familiar problem. The knowledge to grasp existing natural experiences of the learner was obtained by this research. Concretely, the first is the grasp from the viewpoint how the effect of the preliminary learning show at the natural experiences. The second is the grasp through learner's reaction to the video record of their natural experiences. The third is the grasp through the teaching material called the "Phenology Trump" which can draw learner's existing natural experiences.