Study of sustainable management systems in science cafes sponsored by universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI REINA  帝京大学, 高等教育開発センター, 講師 (70588087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイエンスカフェ / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 生涯学習 / アウトリーチ / 科学教育 / 対話型イベント / インフォーマル学習 / 学習環境デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science cafes(SCs) sponsored by universities were investigated based on the following viewpoints: (1) the background of the implementation, (2) the method used for the implementation, and (3) problems and solutions faced while implementing the method.
Consequently,the models used for the implementation of the SCs can be classified into three types : (1) University Public Relations model, (2) Self-improvement of researchers’ model, (3) Bridge design model. In addition, it was clarified that different problem-solving methods are needed for implementing each model.
I investigated the background and method of implementation of SCs hosted by a university, as well as problems and their solutions. The results showed that each SC fits into any one of the three models: (1) university public relations based on the SC's purpose and background, (2) researcher self-study, or (3) bridge design. Furthermore, different solutions are appropriate for each model.