The development and application of a new nature observation program using ICT devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 特任講師 (70723930)
Research Collaborator NAGAYAMA Kuniaki  永山顕微鏡研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICT / タブレット / 野外観察 / 顕微鏡 / スマホ顕微鏡 / レーウェンフック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the new type of microscope that is attached to a tablet type computer, a teaching class program for nature observation was developed. I used the program at the classes of various primary and secondary high schools. The questionnaire indicated that the program is useful because students can work in a group by sharing the tablets, and, by doing so, they can learn more deeply. In the application of the program in the field, the microscope was found to be useful because of its small size and handiness to carry. I introduced the microscope and teaching class program to many school teachers, most of whom had interest in using them in their own teaching classes.