Investigation of exhibition design for micro-scale biology: making the bridge between research facilities and museum exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2017)
Public Works Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80727446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords展示開発 / 展示評価 / 展示デザイン / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学教育 / 博物館 / 水族館 / 可視化 / 生物 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to show the points to develop exhibits about micro-scale biology to the museums/research facilities. From the field survey on domestic and foreign museums, some characteristics and problems of these kind of exhibits were revealed. Through the development and evaluation of the two original exhibits, qualitative, collaborative, and technical considerations are pointed out, respectively.