Developing and Evaluating a Learning Media to Transfer Historical Causations to Solving Modern Social Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikejiri Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (40711031)
Research Collaborator SUMIKAWA Yasunobu  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (70756303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 歴史学習 / 類推 / 転移 / システム開発 / 教育メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I develop a learning media that can dynamically prepare for historical causations being similar to authentic situation in modern social issues and that prompt to transfer historical causations to solving modern social issues. First, I identify the 13 categories that characterize both modern society and historical causations by reviewing previous research. Second, I develop a learning media, "History Time Machine", using matrix operation and text classification based on the historical database with the categories to propose historical causations according to the degree of similarity of the specific modern issues appearing in the news daily. As a result of the effect verification, it is showed that this learning media can prompt to view authentic social issues appearing in the news daily from new angles.