Development of the User Interface Model for e-Learning Systems to Aim Ease of Operations and Quality of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
University of Nagasaki (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kenji  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 特任助教(常勤) (70542033)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / LMS / ユーザインターフェース / インストラクショナルデザイン / ユーザインタフェース / 認知負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider the way of user interface (UI) of e-learning system from two viewpoints, the one is "ease of use", the other is "quality of education".
the first point is "ease of use", we developed a new UI that based on the “Game-nix” (ingenuity of lots of technics that anyone can start using without seeing the instruction manual like video games), for teachers the first time to use e-learning system, I designed and implemented an adaptive UI that preferentially displays necessary functions. Regarding the second "quality of education", we studied and developed a UI specialized for group work and project based learning (PBL) by considering the UI utilizing instructional design concept.