Development of an analysis method for seismic response of clay and dry-lacquered statues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MORII MASAYUKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30342942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏像 / 地震対策 / 振動台実験 / 個別要素法 / 回転角 / 移動量 / 塑像 / 乾漆像 / 塑像残欠 / 損傷調査 / 免震装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment system for falling standing statue made by clay and dry-lacquer by earthquake was developed. At first, it was confirmed a few cases that was adopt any anti-seismic measures for example seismic isolator. And it was found that the heel of some standing statues was clacked because of stress concentration when they were shaken. Then, higher accuracy method using extensive distinct element method (EDEM) was developed that was considered as a structure body. Furthermore, it was confirmed the seismic behavior of cray image by the vibration table examination.