The development of policy modeling method capturing the nonlinear dynamics of ecosystem and economic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA TAKURO  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (60384757)
Research Collaborator CORDIER Mateo  Université de Versailles-Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, Research centre Cultures-Environnements-Arctique-Représentations-Climat(CEARC), Associate Professor
HOMAIDE Bertrand  Université Saint-Louis, Centre de Recherche en Economie(CEREC), Professor
Weih Jeff
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態経済モデル / システムダイナミクス / 産業連関表 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / セーヌ川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new modeling method by synchronizing system dynamics with input-output table to capture the complexity of an ecological economic system in which ecosystem and economic system interact each other. To develop and test the technique, the Seine estuary in France where sole fish can be caught was selected as the study site. The comparison of cases with and without estuary restoration was conducted. With restoration, while the result indicates increases in the nursery area, fish stock, and fish catch, it also indicates decreases in the regional GDP because of the cost for the restoration. The finding supports the importance of the consideration of the trade-offs.