Research on construction of emergency report system with novel approach for tsunami detection by ship behavior analysis using AIS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Makino Hidenari  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20533516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海事防災 / 津波 / AIS / 防災システム / 船舶挙動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is construction of the early detection system of the tsunami which utilized the navigation data of the vessel.
The main results are as follows. (1) Navigational status of the vessel, which was sailing in the coastal waters was grasped by using the AIS data analysis at the time of tsunami. (2) The vessel influenced by the tsunami was specified with ship behavior analysis, and a qualitative evaluation was performed about these feature. (3) Quantitative evaluation was performed about the vessel which received the influence of a tsunami from the result of (2). (4) The judgment algorithm about a tsunami response was built based on the results of (2) and (3). (5) Real-time vessel traffic monitoring system that incorporates a tsunami detection algorithm and reporting functions built with (4) was constructed.