Development of prediction method for avalanche occurrence using the AE sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ODA Kenichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAEセンサ / AE特性 / 周波数応答 / ウェーブガイド / 積雪内部構造 / 低周波帯 / 積雪内部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a method of new measuring for snow covered internal structure using the AE sensor. Initial intent of this study was to understand the condition of avalanche occurring point using AE sensor. However, experiment result has reserved that it is difficult to measure some detection of AE because it is decreasing on snow covered condition even if using wave guide. Therefore, the characteristic of AE propagation on wave guide were used. It was confirmed that the correlation of frequency was changed to use specimen density and specimen of material from the relationship of the specimen density and AE characteristics. Further issues in this study to constituting analysis of relationship the snow covered and AE characteristic.