Hepatitis in vitro model of ES/iPS cell-derived hepatic tissue by co-culture with lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Miho  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (20619704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsin vitro モデル / 肝組織 / 肝炎 / リンパ球 / ES/iPS細胞 / in vitro 肝炎モデル / 肝障害 / 炎症反応 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte injury could be observed in the mouse ES cell-derived hepatic tissue in vitro model after the addition of acetaminophen, APAP. This result was similar to the APAP-induced liver injury in a dependent manner on the hepatocyte-specific metabolism in mice. So, in order to investigate contribution of immune cells in the APAP-induced liver injury, lymphocytes which were prepared from syngeneic mouse spleen were co-cultured in the hepatic tissue in vitro model. The injury level was enhanced in the in vitro model co-cultured with the lymphocytes compared to that without ones. As mentioned above, besides direct drug-induced cell death, it could be indicated that the hepatic tissue in vitro model can become the injury by associating with inflammatory cytokines.