Creation of Thermally-Dissolvable Hydrogels under Cell Culture Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (40727913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感熱応答性高分子 / ゾルーゲル転移 / ハイドロゲル / 高強度ゲル / 可逆性 / 細胞足場材料 / 三次元組織体 / 再生医療 / バイオマテリアル / ヒドロキシブチルキトサン / 三次元細胞組織体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we synthesized chitosan derivatives in order to develop thermally-removal hydrogel scaffolds under cell culture conditions. The polymer solution in water was quickly gelled at body temperature, and the formed hydrogels was very touch, seemed like plastics rather than hydrogels. However, the hydrogels could easily return to the solution by cooling at 4oC. These results clearly show the creation of the new material “polymeric solid materials which can dissolve by lowering temperature”.